PROGRAM OF THE EVENT WITH A TIMETABLE

PROGRAM OF III SYMPOSIUM

Tuesday, August 27. 2019
11:00-11:30 Congress Hall Plenary lectures – Welcome Speeches:
Prof. dr Viktor Nedović, President of the Scientific Commettee
Nenad Katanić, assistent of the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Water Managment, Belgrade
Filip Abramović, assistant of the Ministry of Environment
Prof. dr Dušan Živković, Dean of the Faculty of Agriculture, Belgrade
Prof. dr Muharem Brka, Dean of the Faculty of Agriculture, Sarajevo
11:30-12:00 Congress Hall Plenary lecture 1: Viktor Nedović:  Support mechanisms for innovative small and medium enterprises – possibilities for craft breweries
12:00-12:30 Congress Hall Plenary lecture 2: Snežana Babarogić: Production of beer in the Republic of Serbia and EU countries 2017-2018
12:30-13:00 Congress Hall Plenary lecture 3: Filip Abramović: reserved time
13:00-15:00 LUNCH BREAK
15:00-15:20 Congress Hall Oral presentation 1: Vinko Krstanović: The estimation of of β-glukans’ degree and speed of degradation during malting-a critical review
15:20-15:40 Congress Hall Oral presentation 2: Ljiljana Brbaklić: Barley-basic raw material for malt and beer industry in Republic of Serbia
15:40-16:00 Congress Hall Oral presentation 3: Iztok Jože Košir: Answers of hop growers to the demand of craft brewers
16:00-16:20 Congress Hall Oral presentation 4: Jan Kišgeci: Backa’s hop on the beer tourist route of Serbia
16:20-16:40 Congress Hall Oral presentation 5: Iztok Jože Košir: Determination of the geographical origin of hops
16:40-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
17:00-18:00 Small meeting room 1 ROUND TABLE (open topic)
 
Wednesday, August 28. 2019  
10:00-10:15 Congress Hall Oral presentation 6: Milana Drašković: Foamability and foam stability in the different types of beer
10:15-10:30 Congress Hall Oral presentation 7: Zdenka Dudić: Innovations in the brewing industry in the digital era
10:30-11:00 Congress Hall Oral presentation 8: Dimitrije Aranđelović: High gravity brewing –  advantages and disadvantages
11:00-11:15 Congress Hall Oral presentation 9: Milica Aćimović: Aromatizing beer with medicinal  herbs
11:15-11:30 Congress Hall Oral presentation 10: Branislav Dudić: Development and popularity of radler beer in the Republik of Slovakia
11:30-11:45 COFFEE BREAK
11:45-12:00 Congress Hall Oral presentation 11: Vesna Nađalin: Mycotoxins in beer
12:00-12:20 Congress Hall Oral presentation 12: Simona Jaćimović: Application of immobilized cell systems in beer brewing-results of the recent studies
12:20-12:40 Congress Hall Oral presentation 13: Jelena Pantović: The production of beer and  strong alcoholic beverages with addition of fruiting body
12:40-13:00 Congress Hall Oral presentation 14: Milorad Rančić: Brewing equipment for micro and small breweries
12:30-13:00 In front of C.H. POSTER PRESENTATIONS
13:00-15:00 LUNCH BREAK
15:00-15:15 Congress Hall Oral presentation 15: Nevena Ivanović: Health benefits of beer polisaharides
15:15-15:30 Congress Hall Oral presentation 16: Marija Ivanov: 21st Century superbeer-both beverage and health
15:30-15:45 Congress Hall Oral presentation 17: Miodrag Kovačević: Implementation of measures of energy efficincy in the brewing industry
15:45-16:00 Congress Hall Oral presentation 18: Ljiljana Popović: Potential of brewing industry wastes to produce functional ingredients
16:00-16:20 Congress Hall Oral presentation 19: Miodrag Kovačević: The influence of beer production on the environment
16:20-16:40 Congress Hall Oral presentation 20: Milan Vekić: The utilization of waste heat in the  company „Vršačka pivara“ a.d.
16:40-17:00 Congress Hall Oral presentation 21:  Slavoljub Stanković: Johan Appel bequeaths Nish brewery to his sons Joseph and Hubert
17:00-17:30 Congress Hall Closing of the Symposium and award ceremony
17:30-18:30 SIGHTSEEING TOUR WITH GUIDE
20:00-22:00 PARTICIPATION ON „BEER DAYS“, VISIT OF DIFFERENT PLACES (ACCORDING TO GUESTS WISHES)
 
Thursday, August 29.2019  
10:00-12:00 Small meeting room ROUND TABLE AND INDIVIDUAL MEETINGS OF PARTICIPANTS
12:00 PARTICIPANTS DEPARTURE